HISTORY

FESTIVAL PLAYERS PAST PRODUCTIONS

JUNE 1964 The Two Bouquets (Festival Production) - ?
1964 Rookery Nook - ?
1965 The Duenna - ?
1966 Granite - ?
1966 Thieves Carnival - ?
1967 Sailor Beware - George Hughes
1967 The Late Edwin Black - G. Hindwood
1968 See How They Run - George Hughes
1968 Bless The Bride - James Aitkin
1968 A Touch of Fear - Ernest Nield
1969 The Ghost Train - George Hughes
1969 Two Dozen Red Roses - Charles Pearson
1970 Watch It Sailor - Ernest Nield
1970 Trap for a Lonely Man Joyce Ward-Oldham
1971 Aladdin (First Panto) - George Hughes
1971 The Shaken Reed - Charles Pearson
1971 Oliver - Ann Bennett
1971 The Importance of Being Ernest - Peggy Hall - Marjorie Gray
1972 Dick Whittington - Pat Penney
1972 A Month of Sundays - Marjorie Gray
1972 Wanted One Body - Joyce Williams
1973 Red Riding Hood - Peter Etherington
1973 The Joy Ride - Marjorie Gray
1973 The Brides of March - David Coade
1974 Sleeping Beauty - Peter Etherington
1974 One Act Play Festival - Joyce Ward-Oldham
1974 Arsenic and Old Lace - Steve Mercer
1974 When We Are Married - Joyce Williams
1975 Cinderella - Ann Bennett
1975 Off the Rails - Marjorie Gray
1975 Junior One Act Plays - Ann Bennett
1975 A Lady Mislaid - Peter Wadsworth
1975 Spirit of Christmas - Ann Bennett
1976 The Old Woman Who Lived in a Shoe - Peter Etherington
1976 Toad of Toad Hall - Ann Bennett
1976 ‘IT’ - Pat Penney - Tony Butterworth
1976 Quest for a Golden Key - Geoff Kellett
1977 ‘More of It’ - Pat Penney - Tony Butterworth
1977 Oliver - Ann Bennett
1977 Jubilee - ?
1977 Rookery Nook - Graham Arden
1977 Pate and Plays - Pat Penney
1978 Wizard of Oz - Pat Penney
1978 Dangerous Silence - Marjorie Gray
1978 Spring and Port Wine - Barbara Northwood
1979 The Pied Piper - Peter Wadsworth
1979 The Secret Tent - Marjorie Gray
1979 Haul for the Shore - George Hughes
1980 Alice - Pat Penney
1980 Ring Round the Mood - J. Hedley Palin
1980 Pinocchio (Juniors) - Alison Davis
1980 The Exorcism - Alan Kirkham
1981 Mother Goose - Liz Bratt, John Clarke,
Alison Davis
1981 Lock Up Your Daughters - Pat Penney
1981 Beauty and the Beast - Jean Gilbert
1982 Puss In Boots Liz Bratt - John Clarke
1982 The Brass Monkey - Barbara Northwood
1982 Salad Days - Pat Penney
1983 Aladdin - Jean Gilbert
1983 Happy Days - Doreen Young
1983 Rebecca - Alan Kirkham
1983 The Boyfriend - Pat Penney
1984 Humpty Dumpty - Doreen Young
1984 Mother } One Act Play - Fiona Butterworth
On Trial } Festivals - Pat Penney
1984 Blythe Spirit - Barbara Northwood
1984 Gypsy - Pat Penney
1985 Little Boy Blue (1st Show at Arts Centre)- Doreen Young
1985 The Anniversary - Barbara Northwood
1985 Celebrations (21st Anniversary) - Doreen Young
1985 Hidden Meanings } One Act Play - Pat Penney
The Hut (Juniors) } Festivals - Gavin Loveday
1985 Henry Hereafter } Fund Raising in - Jean Gilbert
On Trial (Juniors) } Aid of Arts Centre- Pat Penney
1985 Queen Elizabeth Slept Here - Doreen Young
1986 Cinderella - Liz Bratt
1986 Lloyd George New My Father - Fiona Butterworth
1986 The Beaux Stratagem (Festival Production) - Jean Gilbert
1986 Bugsy Malone (Juniors) - Pat Penney
1986 The Killing of Sister George - Barbara Northwood
1987 Jack & The Beanstalk - Doreen Young
1987 A Murder is Announced - Doreen Young
1987 A Midsummer Nights Dream - Pat Penney
1987 Cabaret - Fiona Butterworth
1988 Sleeping Beauty - Liz Bratt
1988 The Crucible - Jean Gilbert - AlanKirkham
1988 How The Other Half Loves - Barbara Northwood
1988 Wizard of Oz (Juniors) - Pat Penney
1988 Wanted One Body - John Chorlton
1989 Dick Whittington - Fiona Butterworth
1989 The Importance of Being Ernest - Ann Bennett
1989 Twelfth Night - Barbara Northwood
1989 The Two Bouquets (Silver Jubilee) - Pat Penney – Roger Hurley
1990 The Grand Old Duke of York - Fiona Butterworth
1990 Uncle Vanya - John Coope
1990 She Stoops to Conquer(Festival Production)- Jean Gilbert
1990 Relatively Speaking - Barbara Northwood
1991 The Babes in the Wood - Liz Bratt - John Clarke
1991 The Railway Children - Alan Kirkham
1991 The Trojan Women - Barbara Northwood
1991 Junior Revue - Liz Bratt - Roger Hurley
1992 The Old Woman Who Lived in a Shoe- Liz Bratt – John Clarke
1992 Black Comedy & White Liars - Andy Smith
1992 Macbeth - Pat Penney
1992 The Entertainer - Gordon Hamlin
1993 Goldilocks & The Three Bears - Liz Bratt - John Clarke
1993 Shut Your Eyes & Think of England - Keith Meecham
1993 Roses of Eyam(Festival Production) - John Smith
1993 Last Tango in Whitby - John Clarke
1993 That’ll Be the Day (Juniors) - Liz Bratt - Roger Hurley
1994 Santa in Space - Liz Bratt - John Clarke
1994 Measure for Measure - Pat Penney
1994 Henry Hereafter } One Act Play - Doreen Young
Rats (Junior) } Festivals - Liz Bratt
1994 String of Pearls (30th Anniversary) - Doreen Young
1994 Bedroom Farce - John Smith
1995 Old Mother Hubbard - Liz Bratt - John Clarke
1995 Fur Coat & No Knickers - Doreen Young - John Clarke
1995 Juniors 21st Anniversary Show - Roger Hurley
1995 Nasty Neighbours - Pat Penney
1996 Sinbad the Sailor - Liz Smith - John Clarke
1996 Hobson’s Choice - Doreen Young
1996 Life Before Death } One Act Play - Pat Penney
The Butler Did it (Juniors) } Festivals -Roger Hurley
1996 Hedda Gabler - David Wood
1997 Red Riding Hood - Doreen Young
1997 Theft - Jean Gilbert
1997 No October Play due to Alterations At Arts Centre
1998 Aladdin - Doreen Young
1998 A Fly in the Ointment - Pat Penney
1998 Parentcraft} One Act Play - Doreen Young
Living with Lady Macbeth } Festivals- Roger Hurley – Liz Smith (Juniors)
1998 When We Are Married - Diane & Louise McIntyre
1999 Snow White - Pat Penney
1999 Murder By The Book - Doreen Young
1999 Outside Edge - Diane & Louise McIntyre
2000 Dick Turpin - Di Gordon
2000 Rattle of A Simple Man - Barbara Northwood
2000 Wedding Photo(Festival Production) - Pat Penney & Dr John Coope
2000 Arsenic & Old Lace - Keith Meecham
2001 Snow Queen - Pat Penney
2001 Relatively Speaking - Julian Valentine
2001 Comfort & Joy - Di Gordon
2002 Sleeping Beauty - Doreen Young
2002 Bloody Jack - Julian Valentine
2002 Season’s Greetings - Steve Donnelly
2003 Puss in Boots - Helen Valentine & Peter Griffiths
2003 Lord Arthur Savile’s Crime - Kath Portlock & Peter Griffiths
2003 Junior Showtime - Steph Evans, Diane & Louise McIntyre,
Helen Valentine, Sheila Kent & David Postance
2003 Rich (World Premier) - Pat Penney with Colin Barnsley,
David Walsh & Chris Tunstall
2004 Ali Baba & the 40 Thieves - Helen Valentine
2004 Once A Catholic - Steve Donnelly
2004 40th Anniversary Celebration - Pat Penney
2004 Bedroom Farce - Diane & Louise McIntyre
2005 Babes in the Wood - Helen Valentine & Steph Evans
2005 A Box of Delights (Revue) - Members of Players
2005 Our Day Out (Festival Production)- David Postance & Helen Valentine
2005 Stepping Out - Diane & Louise McIntyre
2006 Jack & The Beanstalk - Helen & Julian Valentine, Steph Evans
2006 Three One Act Plays – Parentcraft -Kath Portlock
The Hut - Steph Evans
Rabbit - Andrew Valentine
2006 Spring & Port Wine - Doreen Young & Peter Cliffe
2007 Mother Goose - Helen & Julian Valentine, Steph Evans
2007 Habeas Corpus - Craig Harris, Diane & Louise McIntyre
2007 The Ghost Train - David Postance
2008 Old Mother Hubbard - Helen Valentine
2008 Junior Showcase - Steph Evans
2008 It Runs in the Family - Diane McIntyre & Craig Harris
2009 Santa in Space - Helen Valentine & Nigel Wells
2009 The Importance of Being Earnest - Di Gordon & Pat Penney
2009 Junior Showcase - Helen Valentine & Steph Evans
2009 Murder in Company - Keith Meecham
2010 Robinson Crusoe & the Pirates - Nigel Wells
2010 Last Tango in Little Grimley - John Clarke
Last Panto in Little Grimley - John Clarke
2010 Wilmslow One Act Play Festival –
Last Tango in Little Grimley John Clarke
2010 Hale One Act Play Festival –
Last Tango in Little Grimley John Clarke
2010 Mugged - Emma Sheldon
2011 Aladdin - Nigel Wells
2011 Kidsplay - Emma Sheldon
2010 A Funny thing Happened on
The Way to the Forum - Paul Shortt
2012 Snow White and the 8 Dwarfs - Nigel Wells
2012 Whisky Galore (radio play) - David Postance
2012 Taking Steps - Diane McIntyre & Craig Harris
2013 Cinderella - Nigel Wells
2013 Calendar Girls - Kalini Kent
2014 Dick Whittington - Nigel Wells
2014 Big Friendly Giant - Nigel Wells
2014 Second from Last in the Sack Race - Diane McIntyre, Craig Harris & Richard Comish
2015 Robin Hood & Babes in the Wood - Nigel Wells
2015 James and the Giant Peach - Nigel Wells, Emma-Clare Sheldon & Josh Bratherton
2016 Sleeping Beauty - Nigel and Samantha Wells
2016 Strictly Sex Factor on Ice & The Fat Lady Sings in Little Grimley - Diane McIntyre & Craig Harris
2017 The Pied Piper - Helen Valentine and Stephanie Evans